Search Entire Article Tip - Hold CTRL + F
[…] an amendment to the Plan establishing the TCEA.
3. A Final Order
is issued by the DCA finding the amendment or amendments in compliance.
A
traffic study providing Traffic Generation, Assignment throughout the Test 1
Radius of Development Influence and Projections of future traffic at the site
access must be submitted to PBC for proposed Project within the limits of a
TCEA.
The purpose and intent of this Chapter is to allow a Local Government
to grant an exception from the concurrency requirements for transportation
facilities for Projects which promote public transportation. F.S.
§ 163.3164(28) defines Projects that promote public transportation as those
that “directly affect the provisions of public transit, including transit
terminals, transit lines and routes, separate lanes for the exclusive use of
public transit services, transit stops (shelters and stations), office
buildings or projects that include fixed-rail or transit terminals as part of
the building, and projects which are transit oriented and designed to
complement reasonably proximate planned or existing public facilities.” Under
limited circumstances, it allows exceptions to the standards of this Article in
defined urban areas. The exception requires that Projects establish meaningful
facilities and programs that promote public transportation.
This exception is limited to Projects that meet the